Thursday, January 25, 2007

Sport is good, right?

Wow, today I felt really good!
I've been trying to go to the gym regularly since the beginning of the year and I've actually managed 2-3 times/week. But the great thing is that I'm not feeling like "oh shit, do I HAVE TO go to the gym?". Now I rather feel like "ooh ooh, gotta go to gym, wanna go to gym". Ok, it's a bit manic, but I still think it's better than sitting at home eating crisps/potato chips. Or maybe I'm just not working out hard enough to make me so sore I don't wanna go there for a while... Lots of maybes.
This all just leads me to think that it's true what they say: doing some kinda sport activity regularly actually makes you feel better. And that it works like some kinda drug, you just want more more and more. Not that I know anything about real drugs... it's all hearsay.
Knock on wood! (Let's see how long it takes before I'm back on that couch with my Pringles)

The other thing I'm trying to pick up is swimming. Ok, I thought I was just gonna jump in the pool and I'd be like a natural swimmer. Like how hard can it be really? LOL, well it is. I mean, I haven't been swimming since the eighties or something, and THAT is a long time ago. I did go to the mandatory swimming lessons back in the days, and I'm sure I learned something. But why do I feel like a dork now that I'm in the pool?
I take a few strokes and I'm sure my rhythm is all off, and that I do the kick and the stroke in the wrong order... I mean, the technique should be somewhere in my brain. Why can't I just wake it up?
OK, so I've admitted to myself that maybe I should go take some adult swimming lessons (NO, not THAT kind of adult swimming lessons). So now I'm looking at options for that. We'll see what I find.
Until then I'll just look like a dork in the pool and feel completely exhausted after 300m of swimming. :)

So, my message of the day to y'all is: find a sport you like and DO IT. It'll make you feel good! (and once you're burning more calories, you can eat more crisps/chips ;) )


Wednesday, January 24, 2007

New year, new tricks

Time for an update: IT'S SNOWING!!!!, and that is a great reason to get motivated to write in the blog. (I would try to take pics and put them up here, BUT my laptop is so shit so I can't be bothered)

All my friends in SE Asia are probably looking at me like "so what, what's the big deal with some white powder?". All my friends in Finland will understand...
Short lesson in Finnish mentality: Most of us have been suicidal since October-November because it's been so f*ckin' dark. You wake up at 7am, it's dark. You go to work and while you sit inside from 9am to 5pm, it gets just a tad lighter (not noticeably). You're bitter coz you have to sit inside. When you finally leave work at 5pm(ish) to go home, guess what, it's dark! :-) Doesn't really inspire you to achieve great things... but keeps the sales figures for IKEAs tealights rising. Hooray for Ingvar.
But now our lives are smiling again, it's nice and light outside. When you wake up in the morning you can look at all the nice beautiful trees and have happy thoughts (without pills). It's actually really really nice!! Soon the first rays of the spring sun will start warming our hearts and we start looking forward to the summer and sitting in the parks with some bubbly... :)

So what else is new, oh yeah, great news (for me, for you it's probably nothing). We got our dishwasher fixed after approx 18 months of bitching about it not working. This morning the kind little dishwasher-fixer-guy came round to the flat and changed the thing that sprays water around the upper part of the dishwasher (HEY, I'm not supposed to know this vocabulary, so I won't even try :) ). So now we should be able to eat form clean dishes...
Maybe it's time to try it out and invite someone over for dinner :)
Oh yeah, moral of the story: it's expensive to fix a dishwasher. We got a bill for the hefty sum of 131€!!! for a piece of plastic from Italy....

Well, while I'm on a roll here. Big plans for 2007. January has been mostly keeping off the booze and the red meat... and taking up swimming, new sport, new challenges. I have also taken a new approach to going to the gym (i.e. actually even going there).
March is for skiing in Åre.
April might bring along a trip to Brussels (and Rome).
August we've been (or will hopefully be) invited to a wedding in Canada.
End of the year? who knows... suggestions? more invitations? ;)

I'm currently looking at some job ops in the UK and/or Ireland, we'll see what happens with those.

Big hugs all around!!

Tuesday, January 16, 2007


Fyra arbeten som jag har haft i mitt liv:
1. P-nisse
2. IT-nöörd
3. Turistnöörd
4. Deli-nöörd

(fråga int, vet inte varför jag kände mig nöördig just nu)

Fyra filmer jag kan se om och om igen:
1. Priscilla, queen of the desert
2. Good Will Hunting (det var en tid i mitt liv...)
3. Sagan om ringen - trilogin
4. Lion King

Fyra städer jag har bott i:
1. Helsingfors (torde väl inte räknas om jag ännu bor här)
2. lilla London, UK
3. lilla Iroquois i Canada
4. lilla Kilo i Esbo
5. diverse små skrubb och hotell under min världenrunt-resa :)

Fyra tv-serier jag gärna ser:
1. Weeds
2. QAF
3. Pako (Prison Break)
4. aaaargh, började just följa med Desperate Housewives och är redan hooked.

Fyra ställen jag vill åka till:
1. Japan
2. South Africa (pånytt)
3. tillbaka till SE Asia
4. Alaska

Fyra webbsidor jag besöker dagligen:
3. (okej, den var dålig)

Fyra favoriträtter:
1. allt med färskpasta
2. nästan allt italienskt
3. en god fransk löksoppa
4. nästan allt me choko ;)

Fyra ställen där jag trivs:
1. hemma under täcket
2. på stranden (när det inte regnar, nångång på sommarn även i regnet)
3. på en skön soffa me en god drink (eller bra sällskap)
4. i badkaret

-tack ted o marika för utmaningen